Privacy Policy for Fundraising and Supporter Engagement

This Privacy Policy is meant to help you understand how we may contact you, what data we collect, why we collect it and what we do with it. 

Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine (LSTM) takes your privacy very seriously.  Developing a better understanding of our supporters through your personal data enables us to make better decisions, tailor our interactions with you, and fundraise more efficiently.  Our policy is outlined below.  We will keep this policy up-to-date by amending it when we make any changes to the way we handle your personal data.

LSTM is the Data Controller of the information it holds or will hold on you. You can contact us about your personal data and data protection by emailing fundraising@lstmed.ac.uk or by post to Fundraising Department, Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine, Pembroke Place, L3 5QA.

When will we contact you?

We will get in touch with you when you have contacted us about making a donation or in response to any enquiries you have made. We will also contact you only when you have opted in to receiving information and communications from LSTM to receive general updates and about fundraising initiatives.

Your details may be shared with third parties who LSTM has carefully selected to undertake mailings and surveys on our behalf but only when you have given your permission for us to do so by opting in to receive such communications.

You can request a communications opt-in form by contacting us on the details below or by downloading a copy of the form from HERE and returning it to us at fundraising@lstmed.ac.uk 

You can choose what sort of information you wish to receive from LSTM by choosing to:

    • Receive all communications from LSTM
    • Receive LSTM fundraising communications only (including information on how your donation has been used, donor reports and project updates)
    • Receive general communications about LSTM only (annual reports, general newsletters)
    • Receive no communications from LSTM

You can also choose the method(s) through which you are happy to be contacted (e.g. mail, email, phone, SMS).

If we wish to use your personal data for any reasons other than those originally advised to you then we will be in touch to request your informed consent.

All preferences can be notified when your data is collected and by contacting fundraising@lstmed.ac.uk.  We will endeavour to make changes within seven business days of receiving your updated request. The legal basis for holding your personal data for the purposes of fundraising is consent under the GDPR Article 6 (1)(a). Your consent can be withdrawn at any time.

If you change your mind about the type of information you would like to receive, or if you want to update or amend your personal information and/or preferences, you can contact us: Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine, Pembroke Place, L3 5QA. Telephone: 0151 705 3272. Email: fundraising@lstmed.ac.uk

How we collect information about you

We may collect information about you whenever you interact with us. For example, when you donate to us, ask about our activities or volunteering opportunities, attended an event, signed up to communications, met with a member of our team, interacted with us on social media, or otherwise given us any other personal information.

What details we collect

We may collect names, addresses, e-mail addresses, telephone numbers, business details, bank account details (where you have provided these), tax status for the purposes of collecting Gift Aid, and records of your interactions with us (e.g. education details and event attendance).

To ensure that the data we hold about you is accurate and up to date, we may occasionally use information sources that are in the public domain to verify your details, such as address and telephone number.

We also gather information from the public domain, including biographical information, previous donations and voluntary roles.

We may also collect special category of data from you or from third parties as part of external due diligence processes, such as data relating to race, ethnic origin, politics, religion, or health.

How we use your data

We use your information for:

  • The administration of donations and legacies
  • Communication with you about news from LSTM and activities you might be interested in
  • LSTM event invitations (Events privacy notice available from https://www.lstmed.ac.uk/privacy-statement )
  • Targeted marketing of LSTM programmes and short courses
  • Internal research, profiling and analysis to evaluate the effectiveness of LSTM and to better target our activities

We use internal profiling and screening techniques to ensure communications are relevant and timely, and to provide an improved experience for our supporters.  Profiling also allows us to target our resources effectively, which we know is important to our supporters.  This enables us to better understand the people who support us and to tailor appropriately any future requests for funding to those who may be able and willing to give more than they currently do.

We may analyse geographic, demographic and other information relating to you to better understand your interests and preferences in order to contact you with the most relevant communications. Such information is compiled using publicly available data about you, for example addresses, listed Directorships or typical earnings in a given area.

We do not provide any personal data to third parties for profiling.

Legal rights to use your data

We have the following legal bases for the processing of your personal data:

  • For non-special / non-sensitive data:

-       Where you have given your explicit consent (Article 6(1)(a)).

Where it is necessary for the performance of any contract you may have with us (for example, a direct debit instruction), or take steps to enter into such a contract Article 6 (1)(b); and

Where it is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation Article 6 (1)(c), for example anti-bribery, anti-fraud or charity law; and

-       Where it is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests (Article 6(1)(f)).

  • For special category data:

-       Where you have given your explicit consent (Article 9(2)(a)).

-       Where it has been manifestly made public by you (Article 9(2)(e)); and

In addition to the above bases, we may also process for other reasons where it is in your vital interests (e.g. for medical treatment required if you were at an LSTM event) or for legal compliance (e.g. safeguarding or criminal investigation)

Your data will not be processed or sent outside of the EEA without your prior written consent.

Retention of data and updating your information

We hold your information only as long as necessary for each purpose we use it and in accordance with your rights below.  We review our retention periods on a regular basis. When the information is no longer required, it will be destroyed securely.

If you change your mind, you can unsubscribe at any time or if you want to update or amend your personal information, you can contact us at: fundraising@lstmed.ac.uk or Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine, Pembroke Place, Liverpool, L3 5QA.  We will endeavour to make the changes within seven business days of receiving your request and without undue delay.

Sharing of your data

We will only share your data in accordance with your consent, unless sharing your data is for vital interests or legal compliance.  However, if we run an event in partnership with another named organisation your details may need to be shared (however we would only share the minimum information that is necessary). We will be very clear what will happen to your data when you register and when we collect your data.

Your rights and how to find out what information we hold about you

You have certain rights, which include:

  • The right to obtain access to your personal data (what personal data of yours we hold)
  • The right to have personal data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete
  • The right to request the deletion or removal of personal data where we are not otherwise entitled to retain and process such data and there is no compelling reason for its continued processing
  • The right to restrict or suppress the processing of your personal data, in certain circumstances. Further information is available upon request
  • The right to withdraw consent at any time, where relevant; and
  • The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (the Information Commissioner’s Office)

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at: fundraising@lstmed.ac.uk or Fundraising Team, Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine, Pembroke Place, Liverpool, L3 5QA.

Further information, including how to request access to your personal data can be found here.

LSTM is committed to good fundraising practice.

Questions?

If you have any questions in relation to LSTM’s processing of your personal data, if want to change your preferences, or if you wish to complain please contact our Data Protection Officer by email dataprotection@lstmed.ac.uk or by post Data Protection Officer, LSTM, 3 Pembroke Place, Liverpool, L3 5QA. If you are not satisfied with your response you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office via https://ico.org.uk

Last updated on 12/03/19